skip navigation
Arizona Medical Board
Arizona Medical Board
Official Website of the
Arizona Medical Board
The Board's mission is to protect public health and safety.


Prior to submitting your request please read the following statutes regarding the qualifications of Inactivation or Cancellation of your Arizona medical license.

A.R.S. § 32-1431. Inactive license; application; practice prohibitions A. A person holding a current active license to practice medicine in this state may request an inactive license from the board if both of the following are true: 1. The licensee is not presently under investigation by the board. 2. The board has not commenced any disciplinary proceeding against the licensee. B. The board may grant an inactive license and waive the renewal fees and requirements for continuing medical education specified by section 32-1434 if the licensee provides evidence to the board's satisfaction that the licensee has totally retired from the practice of medicine in this state and any state, territory and district of the United States or any foreign country and has paid all of the fees required by this chapter before the request. The board may grant pro bono registration pursuant to section 32-1428 to a physician who holds an inactive license under this section. C. During any period in which a medical doctor holds an inactive license, that person shall not engage in the practice of medicine or continue to hold or maintain a drug enforcement administration controlled substances registration certificate, except as permitted by a pro bono registration pursuant to section 32-1428. Any person who engages in the practice of medicine while on inactive license status is considered to be a person who practices medicine without a license or without being exempt from licensure as provided in this chapter. D. The board may convert an inactive license to an active license if the applicant pays the renewal fee and presents evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant possesses the medical knowledge and is physically and mentally able to safely engage in the practice of medicine. The board may require any combination of physical examination, psychiatric or psychological evaluation or successful passage of the special purpose licensing examination or interview it finds necessary to assist it in determining the ability of a physician holding an inactive license to return to the active practice of medicine.

A.R.S. § 32-1433. Cancellation of active license On request of an active licensee, the board may cancel that person's license if both of the following are true: 1. The licensee is not presently under investigation by the board. 2. The board has not commenced any disciplinary proceeding against the licensee.