skip navigation
Arizona Medical Board
Arizona Medical Board
Official Website of the
Arizona Medical Board
The Board's mission is to protect public health and safety.


Does Arizona have a law that addresses the requirements for a physician to interpret mammographic images?

Arizona does have a statute, A.R.S. §32-2842, which became effective on January 1, 1994.

 

Are there Federal laws addressing the requirements for a physician to interpret mammographic images?

There are Federal requirements codified in law, 21 C.F.R. 900 et seq.

 

Is the state law different than the Federal law?

Yes. Federal law is more stringent than state law.

 

Which law should an Arizona physician comply with when interpreting mammographic images?

Physicians licensed in Arizona must comply with the Federal law because it is more stringent than the State law.

 

Other than a license to practice medicine in Arizona, does a physician need a special license from the Board to read mammographic images in Arizona?

No. A physician licensed to practice medicine in Arizona is only required to follow the standards set in the Federal law. Board approval to read mammographic images is not required.